top of page
IMG_7149.jpg

Privacy Policy

Partnership for Young London* Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Partnership for Young London

E-mail: webmaster.pyl@gmail.com

Website: https://www.partnershipforyounglondon.org.uk/

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, contact details and demographics)

  • Email address

  • Social Media ID’s.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Personal identifiers, such as name – this is used in order to set up your account, manage your account, correspond with you and issue your certificate on completion. Your personal identifiers may also be referenced in relation to this course on Social Media platforms, you can opt out at any time. Personal identifiers may also be used in the event that you submit to us a testimonial, or agree to become one of our testimonials, in these instances we can use a pseudonym if you prefer.

  • Demographic information, to ensure we are providing services in accordance with the Equality Act. We use this information to understand our stakeholder demographic and to improve our services. Provision of this information is always optional.

  • Email address, this is used to manage your account and to correspond with you as necessary, in line with the requirements for the course(s) you have signed up for, or any information requested.

  • Social Media ID’s, these are used for marketing purposes and to ensure that the copywritten designations are only being used as allowed.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Your employer may provide information about you as part of them signing you up for the course. You will still have the applicable rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 about this information.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to manage and provide the same services as if you had provided the information directly. Additionally your employer may ask questions about your completion of the course(s) you have been signed up for which we will need to share with them as the purchaser.

 

We may share this information with the platform host, thinkific, in order to ensure the course is working for you and others as designed. Any legal requirements about your data will also need to be complied with under UK legislation.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting webmaster.pyl@gmail.com and citing your right to be forgotten.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored in an online database.

 

We may keep your personal identifiers, email address and social media ID’s indefinitely as the course(s) that you take will have an annual completion requirement and we need this information to manage those elements.

 

Additionally, as the courses are paid courses, we have a legal basis to be able to provide proof of payment for a requisite amount of time.

 

There may be other legal requirements, or administrative duties we are required to uphold and therefore need your personal identifiers and email address to do so.

 

We will never sell your personal data.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at webmaster.pyl@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at webmaster.pyl@gmail.com.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page